Classified Senate Committees

 

GIVE TO MESA

header
 Committees 

Make a difference and join a committee

Are you interested in leadership and networking opportunities?  Get involved in Mesa College and join a governance committee.  Classified representation is always needed and your voice counts!  Contact Classified Senate Vice President, Yolanda Catano, at: ycatano@sdccd.edu for more information on current committee vacancies and how you can make a difference.

Committees

The Classified Senate is dedicated to representing the classified staff of Mesa College in the shared governance process prevalent through committee work. Below is a list of the classified representatives and the committees in which they serve. Classified membership listings below are current as of 08/08/2018.

Governance Committees

Chair

Mesa Classified Professional Representatives

BARC

Budget Allocation and Recommendation Committee

Lorenze Legaspi

Alan Goodman

Amy Bettinger

VACANT-Classified Senate President or Designee

VACANT-Classified at Large

CDAIE

Committee for Diversity Action, Inclusion & Equity

Judy Sundayo

Kevin Branson

Brandon Terrell

Kim Salas

Gity Nematollahi

Jackie Szitta

Pahua Vang

COA

Committee on Outcomes and Assessment

Kristin Clark

Madeleine Hinkes

Claudia Estrada

Anda McComb

ESC

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Roger Gallegos

VACANT-Classified Senate Representative

Facilities Planning Committee

Lorenze Legaspi

Michael McLaren

Taj George

Matt Fay

MIT

Mesa Informational Technology

Lorenze Legaspi

David Fierro

Momilani Ramstrum

Joel Arias

Michael Davis

Charlie Lieu

Mesa Pathways Committee

Ashanti Hands

Yolanda Catano

Hai Hoang

Trina Larson

Olivia Picolla

PIE

Planning and Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Madeleine Hinkes

Meegan Feori

VACANT-Classified Representative

PRSC

Program Review Steering Committee

Madeleine Hinkes

Taj George

Bruce Naschak

Genevieve Esguerra

Kevin Branson

Genevieve Esguerra

Safety Committee

Lorenze Legaspi

Matt Fay

Taj George

Student Success and Equity Committee

Larry Maxey

Angie Avila

Trina Larson

Genevieve Esguerra

Ikuko McAnally

 

Operational Committees

Chair

Mesa Classified Professional Representatives

Academic Affairs Committee

Howard L. Eskew

No Classified Representative*

Academic Review Committee

VACANT

No Classified Representative*

APIA

Asian Pacific Islander American Advisory Committee

Shirley Flor

Pianta

Charlie Lieu

Hai Hoang

James Arnegard

CEL

Campus Employee Learning Committee

Andy MacNeill

Janue Johnson

Eva Parrill

Maggie Haddad

Catalog Committee

Charlotta Robertson

Paul Sykes

Arlies Svedberg

Brandon Terrell

Dulce Lopez

Charlie Lieu

CHP

Classified Hiring Priority Committee

Ikuko McAnally

Olivia Picolla

Claudia Estrada

Vanndaro Chhum

Marco Chavez

Aracely Bautista

Jeannnette Leon

VACANT-Administrative Services

FHP

Faculty Hiring Priority Committee

Leslie Shimazaki

No Classified Representative*

Mesa Distance Education Committee

Ailene Crakes

VACANT-Classified Representative

MSCC

Mesa Student Services Council

Ashanti Hands

Lorenze Legaspi

Leslie Shimazaki

Johanna Aleman

Agustin Rivera Jr.

Veterans Advisory Council

Ailene Crakes

Claudia Estrada

Trung Huynh

Angie Avila

Women’s Studies Advisory Committee

Denise Rogers

Jennifer Sime

No Classified Representative*

*No Classified Representative means that a Classified Professional is not designated for the governace or operational committee.