GIVE TO MESA

header
Scholarships

San Diego Mesa College and San Diego Mesa College Foundation
Cordially invite you to the 

San Diego Mesa College
23rd Scholarship Awards Ceremony

Friday, April 22, 2016

Doubletree by Hilton San Diego - Mission Valley
7450 Hazard Center Drive, San Diego, CA 92108

5:30 p.m. No Host Social Hour
6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. Scholarship Awards Program
9:30 p.m. Dancing

Purchase your ticket online HERE.

R.S.V.P by April 18, 2016
For information, please call 619-388-2699

Scholarship recipients attend for free!

Student tickets must be purchased in the Mesa College Office of Resource Development, A-103. Tickets are $15 per student. Mesa College student ID required.

-------------------------------

Business Attire • Take the Trolley, see www.sdmts.com/Trolley/TrolleyStationinfo.asp
Hazard Center Drive Trolley Stop

Request for disability accommodations should be made no later than five working days prior to the event. Please call 619-388-2699 for more information or visit the Student Affairs Office in I4-408.

Tickets can be purchased using eventbrite, in person or by mail
San Diego Mesa College
Office of Resource Development Office
7250 Mesa College Drive, A-103
San Diego, CA 92111. 
Make checks payable to Mesa College Foundation.

 


 2015-16 Scholarship Recipients

ACADEMIC SENATE SCHOLARSHIP

Jungwon Han
Thuy Le

 ALFONSO PEREZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Fabiola Beas   

 ALLEN ROGERT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cheyenne Mercer
Jovita Stella Osay
Quynh Tran
Sindy Wang           

 ALLIED HEALTH SINGLE PARENT SCHOLARSHIP

Gilberto Padilla

 AMADO R. QUINTANILLA, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Josh Hilke

 ANIMAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIPS

SAN DIEGO COUNTY VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION

Ashley Brice
Kelly Glass 

JENSEN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Kevin Cabezuela           

ARCHITECTURE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Jose Yael Flores Perez

 ARCHITECTURE PROGRAM DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Zachary Weston

 ART DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP     

Lucie Samarkova 

 ASIAN PACIFIC ISLANDER AMERICAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP

Annelle Lunes

 ASSOCIATED STUDENTS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Sandi Doan
Emily Eisner
Regina Gizatullina
Manuel Gonzales
Chuc Le
Jovita Stella Osay
Jennifer Pranskevich
Marco Scardigli
Mariya Sementsiv
Christina Sousa
Kathryn St. Pierre

 ASSOCIATED STUDENTS COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Calora Boyd
Cristina Castro
Christopher Fernandes
Bawo Ijirigho
Yessica Gonzalez Rodriguez
Alexander Tanon
Richard Tran

 ASSOCIATED STUDENTS LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Fabiola Beas
Nader Mehregani
Niyatt Mengis
Juan Ortiz
Conner Russell
Melissa Tantiono

 ARCHITECTURE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Jose Yael Flores Perez

 ART DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Lucie Samarkova

 BETTE & CESAR A. GONZALEZ SCHOLARSHIP

Yessica Gonzalez Rodriguez

 BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Nader Mehregani

 BOARD OF TRUSTEES SCHOLARSHIP—SUPPORTED BY THE SCOTT A. AND ELIZABETH V. CHRISTENSEN FOUNDATION

Malcolm Charles
Jessica Flores
Tyler Hess

 BRAILLE TRANSCRIBERS’ GUILD SCHOLARSHIP

Victoria Green
Richard Tran

 BURDG SCHOLARSHIP

Christopher Fernandes

 CALIFORNIA COAST CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP

Christopher Fernandes
Marco Scardigli
Danielle Smith
Khalid Taha

 CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARSHIP

Nadia Bunyamin                     

 CHARLES PATRICK SCHOLARSHIP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP          

Regina Gizatullina
Fana Hagos

 CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Tarlan Namvar
Sindy Wang                                

 CLASSIFIED SENATE JOYCE SKARYAK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alan Goodman

 COMMUNICATION STUDIES – WEISS-WITTNER SPEECH & DEBATE  SCHOLARSHIP

Tad Tobar

 DENTAL ASSISTING PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Taber

 DEVAN CADDELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Lisabella Lemusu

 DIANNE C. LORIDO LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Lauren Vandewalle

 DON PROMMAS, MD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jovita Stella Osay

 DREAMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Cynthia Swann

 DSPS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Richard Tran

 DSPS DREAM, STRIVE, PERSEVERE & SUCCEED SCHOLARSHIP

Josue Calzada

 DWAYNE E. GREGORY SURVIVORS SCHOLARSHIP

Adam Greening

 E.F.K. MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

Juan Robert Navarro

 ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP SCHOLARSHIP

Malcolm Charles
Mong Ng
Juan Ortiz
Andrew Tracy

 ENGLISH DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Vesselina Raltcheva

 EOPS PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Allondra Gonzalez
Olivia Picolla

 ESOL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Mohammed Anbari   

 FASHION PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Nhi Bui
Susana Guillen
Kara Riekstins

 FASHION CLUB-- FASHION DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Nhi Bui                                

 FASHION CLUB—FASHION MERCHANDISING SCHOLARSHIP

Teresa Doctor

 FASHION TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Kara Riekstins

 GARY GERHARDT ‘I CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE’ MEMORIAL  SCHOLARSHIP

Matthew Palmer

 GEORGE & EVELYN PETERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Margarita Molina

 GLADYS E. CARTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kortni Phillips
Alvina Williams

 GRANVILLE N. MOORE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kortni Phillips

HANDS FAMILY PAY IT FORWARD SCHOLARSHIP

 Alexander Tanon

 HAZLETT MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

Ana Alvarez
Liora Naor

 HERBERT AND JUDY PAIGE FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Najah Ahmed
Stephanie Torres

 HONORS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Nadia Bunyamin
Khalid Taha

 HUNTER HARRIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

David Venegas-Perez

 INTERIOR DESIGN PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Loryelle De La Pena        

 INTERIOR DESIGN NATIONAL KITCHEN & BATH ASSOCIATION  SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Pranskevich

 INTERIOR DESIGN/PIRCH SCHOLARSHIP

Loryelle De La Pena

 IRANIAN-AMERICAN SCHOLARSHIP

Vala Amirhosseini
Nader Mehregani
Tarlan Namvar

 IRMGARD OF HAWAII MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kisha Brown

 JERRY SCHAD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sindy Wang

 JOHN CONRAD CERAMICS SCHOLARSHIP

Masako Lihosit

 JOHN & KAORI MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP

Tad Tobar

 JULIANNA BARNES COMPLETION SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Tanon

 KAISER PERMANENTE RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Jessica Isais
Aelish Jackson
Vanessa Marie Nonog
Vinh Pham
Caryn Roe
Kozue Yoshioka

 KATHY HOGBEN MEMORIAL CULINARY SCHOLARSHIP

Lauren Vandewalle

 LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Bawo Ijirigho
Athena Richardson

 LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP

Sungeun Lee

 LORELEI SHELLIST RUNWAY RUNAWAY COLLECTION FASHION DESIGN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Danielle Smith

 MATT KOFLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Noelle Nordgren

 MATTHEW H. & MARION C. DIETSCHMAN SCHOLARSHIP

Aelish Jackson
Vanessa Marie Nonog
Caryn Roe

 MESA COLLEGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Alex Bahena
Emily Eisner

 MESA COLLEGE RETIREE SCHOLARSHIP

Allondra Gonzalez

 MESA COUNSELING DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Fabiola Beas

 MICHAEL MURPHY MEMORIAL ARCHITECTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Pranskevich

 MICHAEL ORNELAS CHICANA/O HISTORY SCHOLARSHIP

Yessica Gonzalez Rodriguez

 MYRA GONZALES MEMORIAL FOSTER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP

Daniella Tafoya

 NANCY JO BROWN ART SCHOLARSHIP

Jamie Bingham

 NICKI CARANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ana Alvarez
Jasmyn Hamlin

 OSHER SCHOLARSHIP

Yasin Ahmed Abdulkadir
Heidi Becker
Kisha Brown
Jennifer Christine Buckley
Dung Chau Thuy Bui
Jazmin Castro
Vanndaro Chhum
Brenda Chilazi
Khanh Dao
Dat Duong
Bryan R. Elia
Alyssa Emily Gonzales
Aura Gonzalez
Kari Elizabeth Gridley
Fana Hagos
Nasrin Hariri
Rosanne Haskell
Leila Khalizadeh
Ashley Megan Kelly
Chuc Thi Le
Thuy T. Le
Casey Leyes
Michael E. Magyawi
Ryan Ouzts
John L. Power, Jr.
Khalid Jamal Taha
Mizuki Takahashi
Mai V. Truong
Sang Moc Truong
Gary Walker
Jeremiah Chance Wilson

 PHYSICAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP

Vala Amirhosseini                    

 PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP & ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP

Manuel Gonzales        

 RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

Vinh Pham
Caryn Roe

 RICHARD & ELOISE JOHNSTON HEALTH SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Kaelble

 ROBERT J. HAMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Leila Khalilzadseh Aghdami

 RUSHMORE WOMAN SCHOLARSHIP

Victoria Green

 RUTH KERN SCHOLARSHIP

Mong Ng

 SAN DIEGO COUNTY HOTEL/MOTEL ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Lauren Vandewalle   

 SDCCD MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Zhi Ling Khor

 SEEDS SCHOLARS

Alec Alba
Joe Avalos
Alex Bahena
Mariana Castillo
Esteban Flores
Kevin Gomez
Bawo Ijirigho
Julia Julima
Angel Montanez
Joanna Rodriguez Parra
Mara Rosza
Katherine Sabo
Khalid Taha
Nate Tauzer
Stephanie Torres
Jessica Vallejo

 SHELLIST MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP

Ana Alvarez                

 STAR PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP         

Trinh Lang

 STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Jamie Bingham
Michelle Salis

 ‘THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE’ VETERANS SCHOLARSHIP

Edmund Farrell Marcellino
Chris Hardy
Josh Hilke
Joe Marshall

 THOMAS E. DOWD, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Otto Lopez

 TINA RECALDE STUDENT PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Kaelble

 TONY & LIDO SZETO FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Zulma Duran
Juan Ortiz
Andrew Tracy
Quynh Tran

 TOOMATH SCHOLARSHIP

Allondra Gonzalez

 VAL & RON ONTELL FUTURE TEACHER SCHOLARSHIP

Kathryn St. Pierre          

 WHITNEY YOUNG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Taylor Gonzales
Anita Layedra
Caroline Mejia
Stephanie Ong
Kortni Phillips
Kathryn St. Pierre

 WILLIAM & MARGARET MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Angela Arreaga

 WILLIAM CYRAN SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Tracy

 “WOMAN OF VALOR’ (PROVERBS 31) SCHOLARSHIP

Chuc Le